[VIEWED 5522
TIMES]
|
SAVE! for ease of future access.
|
|
|
lfc123
Please log in to subscribe to lfc123's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 9:16
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
you are going to an island. the island is inhabited by two kinds of natives. one group is knights who always tell the truth and the other group is knaves who always lie. when you visit the island, A and B approach you. A: B is a knight B: A and I are of opposite types. so the question is, who is A and who is B?
|
|
|
|
anonymous
Please log in to subscribe to anonymous's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 9:39
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
both are knaves? Scenario 1: If A was telling the truth then B equals to knight? so if B was a knight and says they are both of opposite types?but then A was supposed to be tellin the truth?so doesnt match! Scenario 2: If A was not tellin the truth, B equals to a knave?so its a lie when B says they are both are of opposite sides? hence both are knaves and lying? answer pls!!is there some twist there! :o| curious :oS
|
|
|
SunnyDev
Please log in to subscribe to SunnyDev's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 9:50
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
Both are knave. A boolean algebra problem we used to solve back in college.
|
|
|
Tyra
Please log in to subscribe to Tyra's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 9:51
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
Their breed mixed up and both r lying ! hehe
|
|
|
lfc123
Please log in to subscribe to lfc123's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 9:52
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
i actuall ycame across it recently in this puzzle book and i could not figure it outtt..i was talking so loudly to myself everybody else asked me to shut up. but then i cheated, lookied it up in the internet (google is my savior!) and found the answer. but good job anyonymous.
|
|
|
lootekukur
Please log in to subscribe to lootekukur's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 10:01
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
Ms LFC123, it's a famous puzzle in math, in case you don't know! and albeit it can be solved by boolean logic...the most accomplished method that i know and the world has known as of now, is first order logic. i would have typed the whole solution mathematically but i am too busy for it right now! if you want us to reiterate the answer or applause you for raising a great question of all time in sajha, here's the answer for you for your solace both are knave g'night LooTe
|
|
|
lootekukur
Please log in to subscribe to lootekukur's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 10:05
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
I am sorry for the typo Both are "knights" LooTe
|
|
|
lfc123
Please log in to subscribe to lfc123's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 10:06
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
i am not raising any great question. this was completely new to me and i didn't even know it was a famous question, apparently it is. i just wanted to know how would people solve it. and loote, grow up. jhagadalu kutta.
|
|
|
lfc123
Please log in to subscribe to lfc123's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 10:07
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
how can both be knights? they are both knaves like two people said earlier.
|
|
|
lootekukur
Please log in to subscribe to lootekukur's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 10:13
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
i don't see the proof. LooTe
|
|
|
lootekukur
Please log in to subscribe to lootekukur's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 10:13
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
i can solve it for you, but i need 100 bucks an hour--my normal wage!
|
|
|
lfc123
Please log in to subscribe to lfc123's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 10:15
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
sure. would you prefer a check or should i transfer it directly to your bank account?
|
|
|
anonymous
Please log in to subscribe to anonymous's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 10:20
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
oi enuf of wastin time on the check sheck etc ;oP im runnin late here!!!!oi loote bro if u have time!chito!!!wanna see how both could be knights..kinda had(and still have) a feeln it aint as straight as it seemed hehe..when is anythin that straight eh?;oP and im sure it wont take an hr will it?dun rip off someone hah!ajjai fellow nepali ho!;oP hehe la la..gonna wait for another 20mins(i hope!arghhh!!im late!:o| wat am i doin!:o| hehe)
|
|
|
lootekukur
Please log in to subscribe to lootekukur's postings.
Posted on 09-12-06 10:54
PM
Reply
[Subscribe]
|
Login in to Rate this Post:
0
?
|
|
hahahaha....anon bro, ke ho, you still there!!! you are right, i just wanted to confuse/harass lfc123, which i am sure she is still :P. your method is analytical and mine is mathematical which is actually derived from analytical method. so the result must be same. i will show it later on..too busy right now and too lazy to type in crazy characters for those boolena analysis. dun mind me! LooTe
|
|